The Energy Storage Report 2024

Now available to download, covering deployments, technology, policy and finance in the energy storage market
Premium

Greece awards 411MW of BESS across 12 winning projects in first tender

LinkedIn
Twitter
Reddit
Facebook
Email

The Regulatory Authority for Energy (RAE) of Greece has chosen the 12 winning projects of a recently-launched tender, with 411MW of battery storage capacity to receive financial aid over a 10-year period.

The tender, which was launched earlier this year, will provide grants for the initial capital investment needed to build the projects, plus annual amounts over a ten-year period to maintain revenues. It is the first round of a state-led procurement aiming to fund up to a 1GW of battery storage.

This article requires Premium SubscriptionBasic (FREE) Subscription

Enjoy 12 months of exclusive analysis

  • Regular insight and analysis of the industry’s biggest developments
  • In-depth interviews with the industry’s leading figures
  • Annual digital subscription to the PV Tech Power journal
  • Discounts on Solar Media’s portfolio of events, in-person and virtual

Or continue reading this article for free

A total of 93 projects were submitted into the auction, with 12 winners, 3 runner-ups and 78 projects which were excluded from the final list. Projects bid in with a desired annual aid amount, with a weighted average of the winning projects of €49,748 per MW per year.

This is less than half of the upper limit that projects could bid in at, of €115,000. When it emerged in July that companies were bidding in significantly below that figure, research and consultancy firm Clean Horizon told Energy-Storage.news it showed “players willing to take risks” to get into the Greek market.

The auction contains a clawback mechanism for if the projects generate significantly higher-than-predicted revenues.

See a table below detailing the 12 winning projects below, bid in by six different companies: Helleniq Renewables, PPC Renewables, Mytilineos, Intra – S Energy (Intrakat), Energy Technical Development SA and Energy Bank I I.K.E. It is not clear who the latter two’s ultimate parent companies (if any) are.

All of the projects appear to be two-hour duration.

Company submitting projectProject power rating (MW)Project guaranteed capacity (MWh)Offer (€k/MW/year)
Helleniq Renewables5010033,948
Helleniq Renewables255039,956
PPC Renewables 5010047,291
PPC Renewables 489648,756
Intra – S Energy 5010049,501
Helleniq Renewables255049,885
Mytilineos489649,900
Intra – S Energy 255055,332
Energy Technical Development SA7.815.658,640
Energy Technical Development SA816.5460,000
Energy Bank I I.K.E49.9910060,887
Intra – S Energy255964,112

The past year has seen gigawatts of projects receive electricity market licenses from the RAE, an integral, early part of the development process. PPC Renewables has the second-most energy storage licenses granted by the RAE according to Clean Horzion data from May, with EDP Renewables top of the list with around 1.5GW.

Mytilineos, an industrial conglomerate, said its winning project will be co-located with solar plants under construction and is expected to start construction in 2024 for a commercial operation date (COD) in 2025. It will be in Halkidiki, in the region of Central Macedonia.

The company plans to participate in future tenders from the RAE, it added, and will use its own aggregator unit to control the winning energy storage project.

Greece is aiming to have 3GW of energy storage online by 2030 to help it hit renewable energy targets, the this round of financial aid to projects is part of getting there.

The auction programme is partially funded by Greece’s portion of the EU-wide Recovery and Resilience Plan, the program to mitigate the negative economic effects of the Covid pandemic, a move which was approved in September last year.

See the RAE’s decision document (in Greek) here.

Read Next

Premium
March 1, 2024
Italy grid-scale energy storage market opportunities unlike anywhere else, but many challenges and uncertainties around the different revenue streams remain, including the upcoming MACSE capacity market auction.
February 28, 2024
Masdar Arlington Energy, Renewable Power Capital and TagEnergy have broken ground on, acquired and financed projects UK battery energy storage system (BESS) projects totalling 162MW of power.
February 22, 2024
Renewables developer and operator Arevon Energy has secured US$1.1 billion in debt and tax equity financing for a solar-plus-storage project in California which features a 150MW/600MWh BESS.
February 19, 2024
Brookfield-owned renewable energy developer and operator X-ELIO has partnered with another infrastructure investor to invest in German battery storage developer and system integrator Eco Stor.
February 15, 2024
A roundup of US battery storage project financing news from this week, with deals struck by SMT Energy and UBS, Plus Power, as well as CleanCapital and Available Power, covering over 1GW of projects.

Most Popular

Email Newsletter