Portugal’s delayed 700MW solar tender with storage option launches

LinkedIn
Twitter
Reddit
Facebook
Email

Portugal has now fired the starting pistol of a solar tender it had been forced to delay by the COVID-19 crisis, amid plans to declare the winners by the end of the summer.

The 700MW solar auction initially due to launch in the spring kicked off instead on 8 June, with a Portuguese Energy Ministry spokesperson telling PV Tech that applications will be accepted until 31 July 2020.

Having launched the two-month qualification phase today, the government expects actual, hard bidding to begin around the last week of August, the spokesperson said, adding: “The auction solar winners are likely to be known in the very first days of September.”

The tender includes an option for energy storage to be added to project proposals.

This article requires Premium SubscriptionBasic (FREE) Subscription

Try Premium for just $1

  • Full premium access for the first month at only $1
  • Converts to an annual rate after 30 days unless cancelled
  • Cancel anytime during the trial period

Premium Benefits

  • Expert industry analysis and interviews
  • Digital access to PV Tech Power journal
  • Exclusive event discounts

Or get the full Premium subscription right away

Or continue reading this article for free

Read Next

September 2, 2026
Sungrow’s first-half-of-year (H1) revenue fell 28.99% year-on-year, while net profit attributable to owners of the parent company dropped 32.01%.
September 2, 2026
Canadian Solar’s quarterly battery storage shipments increased 73% year-on-year, with 3.7GWh delivered in the second quarter of 2026.
September 1, 2026
Three years after the EU Batteries Regulation (EUBR) entered into force, it is becoming easier to separate regulatory expectations from measurable market impacts, writes patent lawyer Chloe Flower.
August 31, 2026
Rural and distributed battery energy storage system (BESS) projects could be emerging as critical infrastructure in the US as grid reliability risks intensify nationwide.
August 31, 2026
CATL has formed a partnership to work on projects awarded contracts through Brazil’s first national energy storage auction programme, which received more than 6,000 bids.